Office of the State Tax Sale Ombudsman
[…] (d) Void certificate – Cessation of holder’s right, title, and interest. - (1) If a certificate is void under subsection (c) of this section, then any right, title, and interest of the holder of the certificate of sale, in the property sold shall cease and all money received by the collector on account of the sale shall be deemed forfeited, and shall be applied by the collector on the taxes in arrears on the property.

§ 14-835. Form of complaint.

(a) In general. – A person shall file a complaint in the circuit court for the county in which the land is located, that states:
(1) the fact of the issuance of the certificate of sale;
(2) a description of the property in substantially the same form as the description appearing on the certificate of tax sale and, if the person chooses, any description of the property that appears in the land records;
(3) the fact that the property has not been redeemed by any party in interest;
(4) a request for process to be served on the defendants named in the complaint;
(5) a request for an order of publication directed to all parties in interest in the property;
(6) a request that the court pass a judgment that forecloses all rights of redemption of the defendants and any other person having interest in the property;
(7) a description of the amount necessary for redemption including the amount paid out at the tax sale.

(b) Certificate of sale. – The certificate of sale issued by the collector to the purchaser or a photostatic copy of the certificate of sale shall be attached to the complaint and shall become part of the complaint.

§ 14-843. Plaintiff or holder of certificate of sale reimbursed for expenses incurred.