Office of the State Tax Sale Ombudsman
[…] in the proceedings must be: (a) the record title holder(s) of the property, (b) if the property is subject to a ground rent, the record title holder of the fee simple title and the owner of the leasehold title to such property, if applicable, (c) any mortgagee of the property or assignee of the mortgagee of record, named as such in any unreleased mortgage recorded in the land records of the county, (d) any trustee under any deed of trust recorded against the property or holder of a beneficial interest who files notice of the interest (e) State of Maryland, if appropriate and (f) the County (§14-836).

In a case where the owner cannot be ascertained, the owner may be included as a defendant by the following designation “Unknown Owner of Property…(giving a description of the property in substantially the same form as the description that appears on the Collector’s certificate of tax sale), the unknown owner’s heirs, devisees, and personal representatives and their or any of their heirs, devisees, executors, administrators, grantees, assignees, or successors in right, title and interest” (§14-837).